These bartenders have been named among the UK's best

These bartenders have been named among the UK's best

Diageo Reserve has revealed its World Class GB 2020 top 100 bartenders

News | 16 Mar 2020

  • Share to:
Bartenders from Aberdeen to Falmouth have been named among the Diageo Reserve World Class GB 2020 top 100.

This year's competition attracted a record number of entries, with more than 450 bartenders vying for a place on the coveted list.

For the next stage of the competition, the remaining contenders have been asked to submit a Ketel One 'One Square Mile' serve. The challenge encourages them to think about community, local enterprise and environmental responsibility and to utilise producers, growers and manufacturers within a one-mile radius of their bar.

The competitors have until 6 April to submit their next entry online ahead of the in-bar judging stage, when the top 100 bartenders will be whittled down to a shortlist of 20 ahead of the GB World Class Bartender of the Year 2020 final. The overall winner will then travel to Sydney, Australia to represent Great Britain at the Diageo Reserve World Class global final.

Jack Sotti, World Class GB brand ambassador at Diageo Reserve, said: "The quality this year really has been incredible and indicates what an exciting next stage lies in store. Whittling down our top 100 bartenders to just 20 is going to be no mean feat, but we're looking forward to seeing what our top 100 will pull out of the bag."


Here are the Diageo Reserve World Class GB 2020 top 100 bartenders:

London
Adam Hussein, Artesian
Andrea Paleari, St James Bar
Adrian Lulisca, The Stoke House
Alexandra Farrow, Silver Lining
Alex King, Artesian
Anas El Bahhaj, Zetter Townhouse
Andras Forray, Annabel's
Angelos Bafas, Aqua Shard
Anton Ruschev, Hicce
Arnaud Voltre, The Lobby Bar at The London EDITION
Benji Davies, Little Mercies
Cristian Silenzi, American Bar at The Savoy
Daniel Winters-Gonzalez, Black Rock
Dina Kisil, American Bar at The Savoy
Dylan Dalzotto, Oblix at The Shard
Eric Kedroff, Cahoots
Fraser Medford, Juniper Palace
Giannis Sitanos, American Bar at The Savoy
Giovanni Tavano, Kwant
Jacopo Zola, Hawksmoor
Jason Patrick Glynn, Three Sheets
Jason Knusel, American Bar at The Savoy
Jo Last, Beaufort Bar at The Savoy
Jonatan Muñoz Iniesta, Hawksmoor
Krystian Kropaczewski, Artesian
Kuba Korzynski, Black Rock
Leon Wilkes Back, Artesian
Lorenzo Gavelli, Disrepute
Louis Macpherson, Lyaness
Luca Cicalese, American Bar at The Savoy
Marcello Cauda, The Mezzanine at The Stratford
Mark McClintock, Every Cloud
Marko Stanar, Annabel's
Martin Zemanovic, Hide Bar
Mathieu Aliche, Balthazar
Matteo Bernardo, Demon, Wise & Partners
Michael Duda, Basson Bar
Rich Patrulei, The Vault
Stevie Kane, Baccarat Bar
Tiago Vasconcelos, Coupette
Toby Heap, Blue Bar at The Berkeley
Tom Hughes, Hide Bar
Vince Smart, Hawksmoor
Vincenzo Favata, Cahoots
Yoann Tarditi, The Lobby Bar at The London EDITION

Rest of England
Alexander Lau, Coco Tang, Nottingham
Arun Rodgers, Za Za Bazaar, Bristol
Brynn Lovell, Public, Sheffield
Christopher Jarrett, The Longstore, Charlestown, Cornwall
Dominic Dijkstra, Pickmere Country House, Pickmere, Cheshire
Edward Blacklock, The Botanist, York
Erin Davies, The Edgbaston, Birmingham
Holly Bennetts, Water's Edge Bar at The Greenback Hotel, Falmouth
Jacob Clarke, Couch, Birmingham
Jacob Drew, Dr Inks Curiosities, Exeter
Jamie Gilmour, The Washhouse, Manchester
Jamie Lock, HMSS, Bristol
Joanna Durczak, Public, Sheffield
Joe Fox, Project Halcyon Distillery, Manchester
Joe Senington, The Library of Liquor at The Larderhouse, Bournemouth
Joe Stefani-Rodgers, The Lounge at The Kenilworth Hotel, Kenilworth, Warwickshire
John Carr, Public, Sheffield
Josh Baumer, Terroir Tapas, Bournemouth
Karl Stanley, Science and Industry, Manchester
Kieran Harrison, Dr Inks Curiosities, Exeter
Luke Bensley, Opheem, Birmingham
Matt Arnold, The Edgbaston, Birmingham
Matt Briggs, Halulu, Teignmouth, Devon
Michael Charles, The Milk Thistle, Bristol
Michael Dylan Edwards, Aether, Liverpool
Michael Yishak, The Botanist, Sheffield
Mike Canham, Red Light, Bristol
Ryan Maghuan, Kukoo, Chester
Samuel Wood, El Gato Negro, Leeds
Thomas Payne, Alchemilla, Nottingham
Tommy Taylor, Coco Tang, Nottingham
Uken Ryan Taylor-Dixon, Fools Gold Pizza, Sheffield

Scotland
Aiden Marshall, Kelvingrove Café, Glasgow
Andrey Bartlett, The Tippling House, Aberdeen
Calum Macpherson, Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Calvin Ross, Kelvingrove Café, Glasgow
Charles Moorby, Crescent Bar, Glasgow
Charlie Wilson, Orchid, Aberdeen
Drew Gray, The Gate, Glasgow
Elysa McGuire, Luck Liqour Co., Edinburgh
Gordon Rerink, Gleneagles Hotel, Auchterarder, Perthshire
Hannah Edwards-Nicol, The Finnieston, Glasgow
Ioanis Sourmenidis, Panda & Sons, Edinburgh
James Rawcliffe, Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Liam Scott, The Corinthian Club, Glasgow
Matt Galloway, Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Michaela Ball, The Finnieston, Glasgow
Murray Drysdale, Hawksmoor, Edinburgh
Ryan Mackie, Orchid, Aberdeen
Stefanie Anderson, The Devil's Advocate, Edinburgh
Stefano Frau, Lady Libertine, Edinburgh
Tommy Wishart, Kelvingrove Café, Glasgow

Wales
Alexander Taylor, Pennyroyal, Cardiff
Matthew Jones, Labb 22, Cardiff
Max Hayward, Lab 22, Cardiff
Magazine Archive

From the archive

Select an issue

Subscribe Now

Subscriptions for
Whisky Magazine are available
in print, digital or as a
complete package

The Benefits

8 print editions a year

Enjoy the convenience of home delivery

Full access to every digital edition via desktop, iOS or Android device

Latest Issue Subscribe Now

The Whisky Encyclopedia - Coming Soon 2024

Discover the world of whisky with our comprehensive encyclopedia
Featuring companies, distilleries, brands, glossaries, and cocktails

Join The Community

Sign up to the Whisky Magazine
newsletter letter and get access to the latest
in all things whisky

paragraph publishing ltd.   Copyright © 2024 all rights reserved.   Website by Acora One